Many 114 Earle residents arriving for their fall semesters were turned away from their apartments with ta
[…] “My roommate called me frantically and said we were homeless [on move in day],” said Schlueter. He was forced to change apartment complexes, even after committing to his lease at 114 Earle for the 2019-2020 school year.
“My roommates found The Orchard apartment complex the next morning; we all signed our leases last minute and took the sole remaining house on the property,” said Schlueter. This same situation was the case for some 95 other residents – moving to another place was the only option.
According to Section 27-40-440 of South Carolina law, “a landlord shall: comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety, make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, and keep all common areas of the premises in a reasonably safe condition, and, for premises containing more than four dwelling units, keep in a reasonably clean condition.”
These three clauses are in the section titled, ‘Landlord to maintain premises’, and all are applicable to the situation at 114 Earle. The apartment has a legal obligation to the residents to ensure these measures, but with the foundation and flooding issues, they cannot be fulfilled.