The Student News Site of Clemson University
[…] As the impeachment trial of Jaren Stewart approaches, his position and the effect it has on campus holds in the balance.
Many students’ questions may be left unanswered, with CUSG Senate planning to go into executive session on Monday, leaving only the vote and verdict to be heard by constituents.
This can’t happen.
When each senator took office, they knew they represented the student body. With more than 18,000 undergraduate students, these senators must do what’s in students’ best interest — and executive session isn’t it.
According to South Carolina Freedom of Information Act (SC FOIA) section 30-4-70, executive session may be held when the topic involves “discussion of employment, appointment, compensation, promotion, demotion, discipline, or release of an employee, a student, or a person regulated by a public body or the appointment of a person to a public body.”
Vice President Stewart is not an employee of Clemson University.
Vice President Stewart was not appointed to his position.
Vice President Stewart is not at risk of being fired from his position.
Vice President Stewart was elected and represents the student body.